instagram

Called to Serve!!! Finally!

Thursday, December 27, 2012

Hey hey hey guess what!!!!

"You are hereby called to serve as a missionary of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. You are assigned to labor in the MISSOURI ST. LOUIS MISSION".

Wooooooo yeah!





Got Testimony?

Sunday, December 16, 2012

It's been a ridiculously long time since I've written a blog post.
I will do updates and catching up later. For now, I feel prompted to bear my testimony.
I was listening to John Bytheway's talk "What I Wish I Knew Before My Mission". Thank you to one of my besties, Sara Deeks! She got me a bunch of John BTW talks for my 21st birthday. As you can see, my prep for the mission is being nourished by dear friends. Anywho, one thing that stood out to me while I was listening to this talk was this: "A TESTIMONY IS FOUND IN THE BEARING OF IT".

Hmm. How often have I been asked in the past few weeks--with all those bishop/stake president interviews and mission talk--to bear my testimony? Not much. Haha. Sorry for the suspense. But in all seriousness, I don't bear my testimony as much as I should be. It's a scary thing for me. I know right? This girl plans to serve a mission and she's scared to bear her testimony. (I am quite often disappointed with myself). Over the past few weeks I have said this more than I ever had: I REALLY need to work on bearing my testimony...and I really need to learn not to cry when doing it.

But when I think about the times I've given talks and cried (for each and every one of them. My ward must be tired of it hahaha), it's because I felt the spirit. I guess that's what reminds me that I even have a testimony. Knowing what I am speaking about is something that is so true and dear to my life reminds me what a beautiful and true Gospel this is. I am SO lucky to have my life centered around it.

Over the past year I haven't always been my positive, usual self. It's been a tough year. Don't worry, nothing tragic has happened. There have just been quite a few trials that have gotten me all worked up and left me feeling like I don't know what to do anymore. This is all new to me. Never have I ever been forced to kneel and pray and cry to Heavenly Father for a bit of comfort to help me get through.

I guess I want to use this time and opportunity to do what I made this blog for. Bear my testimony.

I know without a doubt in my mind and heart that the gospel of Jesus Christ is true. The Gospel is here for me to learn how I can return to live with my Father in heaven again despite the trials and temptations of the world. I am so grateful for the relationship I have with my Heavenly Father, Jesus Christ, and the Holy Ghost. I could just say "the Godhead", but each of them individually has such a huge impact on my life.

First, the relationship with my Father. Heavenly Father is my main man. I can't even describe how much love I have felt from Him this past year. He has provided me with so much; things I both needed and wanted. He gave 'em to me just like that. I am truly a blessed daughter of God. My mom always reminds me: "how can you not serve your mission when Heavenly Father has provided you with so much to make it possible to serve". And it's true. Everything that was ever a concern has been either fulfilled, provided for, or received. I can't thank Him enough. I really do need to do my best, with no regret, to fulfill this mission for Him. I know that's what He needs me to do and I'm going to do it.

Second, the relationship with my Brother. Jesus Christ has done everything and more for me, for my family, and for the world. I've been reading (slowly, but surely), The Infinite Atonement by Elder Tad R. Callister (I love that man. He was the mission president in Toronto and my sister and I hold him and his wife quite near and dear to our hearts). Reading that book gives you a whole new perspective on the Atonement and the sacrifice Christ has made for all of us. How can you not feel that love when you think about how huge of a sacrifice both Heavenly Father and Jesus Christ made for all mankind. Do I feel deserving of it? Of course not. Am I deserving of it? Most definitely.

Third, the relationship with my Best Friend. The Spirit...woah. I've written blog posts about this before. I am so grateful that I learned to recognize and follow the promptings of the Spirit when I did. Remember: everything happens for a reason! I had to go through a heartbreaking trial to learn that. But I am so very grateful for it. The amount of times I  needed the Spirit to guide me over the past year is countless. If I didn't learn how to recognize the Spirit when I did, I wouldn't have known that it was finally the right time to serve. I wouldn't have known all the things I needed to do proceeding that confirmation. It'a divine guidance, guys. If you haven't learned to recognize it yet, I recommend you do so.

The Gospel is true. God is good. Why not be happy? I'm grateful for my family, especially my parents who have raised me to make the Gospel such a huge part of my life. I'm grateful for my little sisters who are such good examples to me. I'm grateful that I have friends who share the same beliefs, who are able to uplift me as we trudge (and enjoy) this mission or earth together. God lives. Jesus is the Christ. I say these things in the  name of Jesus Christ, amen.


Crocheting Fest

Sunday, October 21, 2012

Last week Stan surprised me and made me super emotional.
Stan's been a huge help just listening to me about my worries and concerns in preparation to leave for a mission. One of those concerns being money. And the one thing he always says is, "we'll figure out a way :)". I just took that as we'd come up with an idea to make myself more mula. I was totally not expecting what came up next...

So what did Stan surprise me with this week?

*Stan started talking about something and for some odd reason I thought he was talking about YSA stuff*
Stan: ...and so I'm thinking I'll just make it and you can advertise it since you're so good at that.
Me: Wait, what? Make what?
Stan: This...*pulls out a crocheted hat*. 

My mouth is gaped open as Stan continues to explain his idea. He crochets hats, I advertise, we sell, and voila, I have some extra money for the mission. OH. MY. GOODNESS. No words could come out of my mouth as he was telling me this. I ended up just hugging him and crying on onto his lap because I was so touched by what he was willing to do for me. 

Me wearing the hat he made for me.

ANYWAY,
so today after church Stan taught Laura, Nick, my mom, and I how to crochet hats so we could be of assistance to him as we sell and advertise. It was tres fun. Moments like this where I just get to lounge around with Stan and do different things here and there just draws us closer together. I love it and I wouldn't have it any other way.


Reasons to be grateful?
My man can crochet. That is LEGIT.
He is willing to make hats and sell them just so that I can have some money for the mission. WHERE DO GUYS LIKE THIS COME FROM? That is the sweetest thing ever. I don't even know how I got so lucky. 







Need I say more?

Saturday, September 22, 2012





Meet Yusuf :)

Friday, September 14, 2012

Today I had the opportunity to meet Maryam's baby boy! Maryam and I have been friends since the 1st grade. Whewww...time flies. 

Hiiii Yusuf :)
Baby Yusuf
UGH. I just love the smell of babies!
Yashmeeeeen! Haven't seen this girl since highschool.
She has one child and is currently pregnant. HURRAH!
Elementary school girls, UNITE!
It was so great seeing all of them again :') It brings back memories.



"Be Mine?" HECK YEAH.

Sunday, August 19, 2012

And those were the exact words that came out of my mouth! Ha-ha! 
I am probably the happiest girl in the world right now.

So this is how it happened:
Stan and I have not seen each other the whole week. 
Him and Nick decided to surprise me and my sister by coming to our ward today.
This made me extremely happy, of course.

During the 3rd hour, I'm sitting in Primary behind the piano (what else is new?) when Stan texts me and asks if he can sit upstairs with me. Of course I say yes because I am bored out of my mind. 

He comes and sits beside me and the first thing I do is joke around about my heart bracelet he had broke last Sunday...:

Me: Look, it's broken but I'm still wearing it!
Stan: Oh! Yeah I still feel really bad about that...so I got you a new one.
Me: No you didn't.
Stan: Yeah, I did.
Me: You are so full of it.
Stan: *pulls out a little sack*
Me: You didn't have to...
Stan: Open it.
Me: Aw, this is cute....*sees "Be Mine" carving*...,wait, are you asking me?!?!?!
Stan: Yeah!
Me: *mouth still gaped open*
Stan: Well?
Me: HECK YEAH!

Tehehehe, and that is how it happend :)

...I kiss him on the cheek, and then my dad (the Bishop) barges into the primary room. HAHAHA. Oh dear. I totally forgot he was coming to hear my little sister speak. Then my mom walks in. I had much explaining to do :P


It's so beautiful :')



P.S. Just so everyone knows, I'm writing this post almost 8 months later :P (for memory sake). The date of this posting is actually April 4, 2013...and we are still happily together :)



YW Camp!

Saturday, August 4, 2012

OK...not reaaaaallly.
Because I am now a working lady, I couldn't book a week off for YW camp 
(also considering I am taking a whole week off for the Bahamas at the end of the month. YEEUH BUDDY). 
Anywho, Daddy-O and I went up for the last day since most of the Bishops do so they can be there for testimony meeting. 
We COULD have made it on time; we were literally 5 mins away
But instead we got lost...
FOR 3 HOURS.
Holy flip. And it was all my fault.
We turned one way instead of the other and ended up in some random place an hour away from the camp.
Oh my goodness, it was terribly scary.

Anywho, it was a good time to have some one on one time with my padre :)
And we got to camp safely. That's all that matters.


Daddy-O and I ended up just crashing in the van instead of opening up a tent

Holly and Laura crashed in first thing in the morning!


 The Bernals were there to pick Daniella up and set up camp for themselves for the weekend.
I love the Bernal family:)


Jezreel and I went to explore the dock:)



And then help the YW put their tent away.
This is how we always get the air out XD hahaha


This is Celeste! I knew her when she was just a wee baby.
Now she is old enough to go to YW's camp.
I feel OOOOOLD.


Had to try the rope bridge before we left.
My face is only like that because Laura thought it would be fun to trudge on in after me -.-"
Way to shake the bridge, sister.


About to board the bus!


 UGH. I love the Young Women's program so much.
Dreammmm calling is to be in the YW's presidency!


Good-Bye Jonathan Bernal!

Sunday, July 29, 2012


Everybody, 'tis is Jonathan Bernal.

He has been called to serve as a missionary for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Calgary, Alberta. He reports to the MTC this Wednesday (but is leaving Monday morning) and I'm going to miss this kid tons. We've been friends for a little over a year but it's definitely felt longer. This kid right here is my boy twin cuz our name is "Rae/Ray" and he was born right after me :) I love him and his family tons and tons.

Jonathan, you are going to do amazing. Over the time I've gotten to know you I've been blown away by your love and sincerity for the gospel. You have a rock solid testimony and I love having those spiritual conversations with you. You are such a good example and missionary to your friends so I have no doubt you'll do amazing in the field. I wish you all the best. I'm going to miss you so much. Keep your head high and chin up. It's been great watching you grow over the past few months. Agh, it's killing me inside that you're leaving (and that you got set apart this morning so I couldn't hug you anymore!! >.<)

LOVE YOU ♥

Pic 1: His farewell party.

Pic 2: Can't touch him! It's hard bahaha.

Pic 3: Looking through his phone for our pictures. I promise my head was not on an Elder!

Pic 4: Johnny, Laura, and I testing out his new phone.


Pic 5: 1960's Dance.

P.S. It made me happy when you said you were taking my sticky notes with you. That brings a super huge smile to my face.


P.P.S. I didn't get to write in your journal sooooo I am sending something your way to glue in.


P.P.P.S. Don't j-walk on your mish, bro. You j-walk like a baus, but it makes me look like a fool :P


P.P.P.P.S If butterflies happen to land on your shoulder, there is no need to freak out ;)




Hey hey it's been a while.

Monday, July 9, 2012

Life has been super hectic lately so I am sorry I have not written. But I just wanted to leave a short little entry that I know God loves me. Even though life has been hectic to the max, I see the blessings from Heavenly Father just flowing in. I can't even thank Him enough. A couple of weeks ago I was thinking about starting a new themed post called "A Smile a Day". This is my own little invention to keep me blogging constantly. But this didn't just come to me...I've been doing it for years in my mind. It has always stuck with me when general authorities tell us to write in our journals, or to count our blessings, or to look at life positively. In the past few years I have tried my best to follow that council and look at even the tiniest of blessings in life. For every "ughh why did that happen?", there are a few more "sigh, well at least..." :) Being able to keep that positive outlook has helped me feel more gratitude for the things that happen around me and be more happy with every situation that comes my way. Introducing "A Smile a Day", I will be sharing my lovely little moments that make me smile on a daily basis.

xoxo



Cearden's Debut Party!

Friday, July 6, 2012

Do you remember my post Blessings Blessings Blessings about using Facebook to put my own little "I'm a Mormon" status? I had mentioned that one of the opportunities I had been offered was to choreograph Cearden Datoon's cotillion waltz.

To be honest I wasn't even sure if she was going to follow through with that offer. But one day she messaged me and we started talking details. So after 3 months of teaching, practicing, and rehearsing, WE FINALLY DID THE DANCE! It was great to experience teaching a cotillion waltz without having the stresses of being in it as well. I am so grateful for the opportunity Cearden has given me and my sister to get to know her and her family and friends better. That's what I love about debuts! You don't know most of the people you work with (or you don't know them as well as you think) and then your relationship goes to a whole new level because of the work you do together. It's awesome!

Choreographing a Cotillion, or co-ordinating a debut in general, is NOT an easy task.
People had to drop out of Ceardens' Cotillion last minute for one reason or another, so we had to teach new people the waltz in two-YES, ONLY TWO- dress rehearsals. It was insane. But they all did such an amazing job together. I was close to tears. Other complications were that the MCs did not listen to the instructions I gave them and the DJ. The DJ did things the way I told him to, the MCs did NOT. And it was a little frustrating that things didn't work out like they were "supposed" to. But you know what? It's ok. Because even though they called out different names, or made super long pauses in between when I said not to, the music went well with what was happening and the cotillion members were amazing and followed our hand signals for further instruction even while in the middle of the performance.

Anywho, that's my rant. Now, on to the good stuff! PHOTOOOOS!


The beautiful debutante!


Lookin' all professional and shtuff


I love taking behind the scene photos


Ladies!


AHH! The candy bar! So genius!!!
The party favours were these little bags that thanked us for coming, then told us to help ourselves here.
LOVE!


Me & my bestie. 


The Entourage!! :D 


  The Entourage & Choreographers :)
I'm going to miss them.


Table 11:)


 Oh heyyyy. It's a photo of their fam...and I'm in it. 
I told you...you just get to know the fam during all the chaos!:)




Me & Gabby
She was the court jester! hahaha awesome sauce.


Me & kuya JP, the escort.
So dashing!


MAAAARK! I love this kid so much!
I am going to miss his hugs.


JOSH! He was one of the cousins coming from the States to learn the dance last minute.
I just loved him from the moment I met him. 


Me & Stanton:)
Tee-hee, we're matching.



Good-Bye Dante Racioppo

Monday, June 18, 2012


'Tis is Dante Racioppo.
He has been called to serve as a missionary for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Colorado Springs. He reports to the MTC this Wednesday and I'm going to miss this kid tons. We've been in the same ward for as long as I can remember.

Dante, you are going to do amazing! Everyone loves your incredible charm so I'm sure you won't have a problem wooing everyone over in Colorado--missionary style. We all know you're a super hero (Dolphin Man ♥!) so saving souls won't be much of a task for you.Continue loving and caring for people like you always do and you'll have no problem. Toronto will forever be winter till your smokin' presence returns in 2014 ;)

LOVE YA ♥

Pic 1: Doing the oh so famous Salt Shaker move at my debut party.
Pic 2: Superhero Dance. Me as Zatanna and him as the Chick Magnet, of course.
Pic 3: After Dante's farewell talk. All grown up :')
Pic 4: Fighting over the hottest man around!
Pic 5: Yeeeeuh. India represent!
Pic 6: At our first Youth Leadership Conference in 2007.
Pic 7: At YSA Conference 4 yrs later.




Father's Day!

Sunday, June 17, 2012

One of our missionaries came to visit us today!! It made us all tres happy. Hellooooo Elder Jarhette Darner!

Darner & the Limas girls

Darner & Flipside, OF COURSE.
Flipside Saluuuuuuuute.
Hahaha, what a fan.


For Father's Day, we decided to go visit Lolo's grave.
How we miss him so.
This is what the site looks like so far. Our family has bought a beautiful bench to go with it.
We plan on having family picnics there every so often :)




Snakes & Lattes

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

Today I was fortunate enough to catch up with my bestie from grade 7 :) He took me to this place called Snakes and Lattes! I personally thought it was pretty cool. There were shelves and shelves of every kind of board game you can imagine! There was a $5 fee per person to sit down and play for however long you wanted. Not bad! And then all extra costs come from the food you order and any board games you would like to purchase after. I definitely recommend this place for a group hang out / date. It's better when there are more people to enjoy a big game :)


Sayeed ordered this latte.

And I got this delicious mint-chocolate shake.
YUUUUUM.
    

First game up: GUESS WHO: MARVEL SUPERHERO EDITION.
You should have seen me. I took one look at the game board and started squealing.

 Next up: JENGA!
Hahaha, I love this game. I remember it was my class's favourite in grade 2. 
And I love how everyone in the Cafe were just waiting for our tower to fall just so they can yell "JENNNNGAAAAA"!

Yup, I love catching up with old friends. The best part about it is seeing how much your friend has changed-- to see his/her new aspirations and goals. It's awesome. We all grow up so fast :')



"The Simple Things" Sunday; Week 3

Sunday, May 20, 2012

This week's simple thing: 


This week my familia had the opportunity to get together for a family BBQ before Victoria Day. I just loved sitting there chatting with the rest of the fam. One thing I realized was how much of myself comes from the Limas family! My aunt was talking about this new shampoo that thickens your hair. What do all the Limas siblings do? They start questioning because they want to buy it too. Hahaha. That's how my family is. One converts to one item, the rest of us convert as well. That's how it was with the vacuum cleaner, and the parbole rice, and the diet shakes (except my family went to brown rice and diet drinks instead. It's ok, we're the only Mormons so it's typical we're the odd ones out :P). I was sitting there watching my dad and his siblings all laughing and reminiscing their childhood. I have no doubt I will be like that with my siblings when we're older, but it's great to see the large family doing it. And this is the simple thing I am grateful for: having a great family so near to me. I love how my family enjoys being around each other all the time. I love how my family loves having fun together. I hear about other families and I am grateful that I am so close to mine, both in distance and in heart. 

You've got the Bishop (my dad), the Pastor (Tito Henry), the Pastora (Tita Mindy), the youth leader (Tita Rona), and then the rest of them who all have an impact on everyone around them. I hate to sound prideful, but my family is pretty well known and loved by many. But no matter how different we may be in religion, they are all wonderful examples to me of how to live one's faith to the fullest. They are examples to me of pure love and service towards our Spirit brothers and sisters. I am so lucky to be a part of this family :)

my lovely chaos © . QUINN CREATIVES DESIGN .