instagram

Lightning Bugs

Monday, June 24, 2013

HOLA FAMILIA!

Ok so sorry about the past 2 weeks. Those mass letters are being sent through the mail. But for this week....

WOO we have a new investigator!! Her name is Debbie Evans. She was a former investigator and for some reason the Elders had dropped her. But she is super open to learning about new things. She doesnt like the fact that people shut their doors in our faces without really listening to what we have to say. Pray that she's golden! She is way family oriented and her grandkids live with her so we're hoping we'll get to pick them up as investigators too.

On Friday, Sister Ash made me tract....ALL BY MYSELF ;-; I had a feeling she was going to do that to me this week, and the feeling was right. I spent like the past 2 nights praying and praying that I would know what to do. You don't even know how bad tracting scares me...even back home. LOL The first time I went tracting with Jason Parker and Brent Nelson oh man...i wouldn't even touch the door. But I must say I didn't do too too bad. Not that we got any new investigators, but I kinda just sucked it up and opened my mouth. I need to do a better job at bearing simple testimony at the door though. Le sigh. I had to say super quick prayers before I knocked on each door because I was just that nervous. I was just begging and pleading. I survived lol. "Put your shoulder to the wheel" comes to mind when I think about the work we do out here. Especially "do your duty with a heart full of song" lol. The only way to stop my nerves when tracting is to sing my heart out. Hahaha. That way i'm positive and happy before I start talking to these people. 

Saturday was a bummer the whole day but the evening was just a huge blessing! It was raining super hard. Sis. Ash wasn't feeling well. And she also had to go to the doctor's :( so we were pretty much in the house all day. Here are my evening highlights:

1) we went to Sis. May's for dinner. She has been a member for 10 yrs but has been inactive for most of it. The missionaries visit her and study with her son, Justin (26) but he has never really showed interest in joining the church until we talked to him (WOO!) Anywho, Sis May is super quiet, gets offended easily, and is kept to herself so it's really hard to get to know her. BUT today and friday she was just joking around so much! She doesnt have teeth, but when she smiles it just lights up my heart!!!! It is so sad to see her so sad and kept to herself all the time. She was making jokes and being sarcastic and Sis Ash and I were just so shocked! We love her so much! Hahaha man, and everyone here teases me about being a Canadian! Yeah, cuz i'm such a "foreigner" LOL. At least it gives us all soemething to talk about lol.

2) We also had dinner with Bro and Sis Ritchey. They are an older couple and are so stinking cute!!! Bro Ritchey is soooo sweet. He has 3 daughters so he is super concerned for our safety and well being. Sis Ritchey is a hoot! She talks a lot but everything that comes out of her mouth is either super spiritual or super funny. I love it! And you can totally tell they are still in love. Sis Ash and I would look at each other and make a RAWR face. Haha YES, Sis Ash and I do RAWRs at home :P 

3) We left the Ritcheys house 10 mins to 9. They live in the country so they are about 30 mins away from us. The moment we were leaving their driveway Sis Ash says "OH MY GOODNESS!!! There are lightning bugs in that field!". So Sis Ash and I got to catch lightning bugs with the Fuller kids twice this week. So we're pretty familiar with them. The moment our car go onto the main road, we could see sooooo many lightning bugs. It was so beautiful!!! We only see a few when in Paris, so we usually squeal and then try to catch them with the kids. But out here...oh man there were thousands!!!! They lit up the road as we drove home. It was so magical. I wish I could have taken a picture, but a picture cant describe how wonderful it was. 

4) Our district leader called and Sis Ash and I get to participate in Champaigne Stake's mini mission!!!! YAY! I started screaming with excitement (i was in the washroom with a toothbrush in my mouth lol) and Sis Ash was like O__O and Elder Anderson (our new district leader whom we have not met yet...and has my package which i will not be getting till Thursday UGH) was like "please tell me she isn't screaming" BAHAHHAA. What? I'm excited ok? We get to take one of the YW of the stake and she gets to stay with us fromTuesday to Saturday and see how it's like to live as a missionary. I know the Bayview ward does it back home for a day. But we get them for most of the week. I AM SO EXCITED! 


Now for the broadcast. It was AMAZING. The Spirit was so strong. It made me realize i could have been a better member missionary back home. Like, did i ever give the missionaries any names? NOPE. Bad Ariana! Now as a missionary I can't even describe how hard it is to get investigators. We really do need the help of the people in the branch. No one here will listen to us, but i know they do when they come through friends. So i am pleading with everyone at home that when you invite the missioanries over, make sure you have a friend/non memeber family there! Missionary work isn't about us missionaries. We only help teach. But we can't do it without the help of the members. The part of the broadcast that got to me was the video of the mission song medley. At first i was like, "oh yeah, primary kids can be missionaries too"....but then when they got into the youth, and the people working on their mission papers and entering the MTC, i was like WOAH. I have been preparing since Primary to be out here. HOW MIND BLOWING IS THAT. Very. Yeah, that video was very touching. Especially since we actually know what it feels like to get the call and open it and enter the MTC. Oh man, its so amazing.

Anywho, that is all for now!!
I miss and love you all all so very much! :)

Love, Sister Limas



Tuesday, June 18, 2013


Hola!

This week has been so insanely great! Ugh, I love it. It didn’t start so great though...



Monday we had zone p-day and we played laser tag at the church building with



Champaigne. It was so awkward being separated from Sister Ash. My team was all



Elders and 2 other sisters. I was awkwardly standing in the corner *face palm*. The



other two sisters stuck together and I and I really didn’t want to be the only girl amongst



the elders. Ugh. On Tuesday we drove 3 hours to St. Louis for Sisters Conference.



When we finally reached the city I was so super excited because everything reminded



me of home. Buses, bus sheds, science centre, Union Staion... You name it. But the



moment we arrived to the Frontinac Chapel, I felt SO homesick. All the sisters knew



each other; Sister Ash was catching up with her old companions/baby girls; and I was



once again standing there super awkwardly. Sister Clark even got my name wrong and



thought I was Sister Vilaniga (Sis. Ash’s old companion). Oh man. I just felt so out of



place. I walked into the chapel and the APs that picked me up from the airport smiled



and waved at me. Ugh. I sat down thinking how ridiculously lonely I felt. I was honestly



on the verge of tears. If you know me, then you know that it’s so hard for me to get



along with girls sometimes. And then turns out the conference topic is “self worth”. Oh



my goodness, as the APs started the training, I started crying in my seat, trying so hard



not to make noises. It was terrible. They were talking about all this stuff about our self



worth and having confidence in ourselves and knowing we were daughters of God. I



was crying os bad. Not because it touched me or anything, but because I was feeling



sorry for myself. Oh man, I’m looking back and I’m rolling my eyes at myself! Everything



they were talking about was stuff I usually blog about, but here I was, not being able to



be happy about the fact that I already had a testimony of all that. I was just super



homesick. I really just wanted to run out of he chapel and go cry and pray somewhere.



But I obviously couldn’t. And I didn’t want Sister Ash to know I was crying, so I stayed



put. When it was lunch break, I got to see some of the Danish speaking visa-waiting



sisters. Whew, ok finally some familiar faces. I asked them how the work was going and



they all said they loved it. All I could really say was “I’m still getting used to it”. Oh dear.

But during lunch, I got to chat with some of Sis. Ash’s companions. She talks about
them all the time at home, so I knew a bit about them when I started chatting with them.



Then one of the Senior Sisters comes up to me to give me my mail. I got a letter from



Stan and it made me feel so much better. He was talking about goals and gave me a



bunch of mission quotes/tracting and teaching examples. It was totally stuff I needed to



hear (or read lol) at that moment. So I went throughout the rest of the conference



thinking of new goals to help me work better out here. It made me feel so much better!



They played the Mormon Message with Sis and Pres. Clark’s daughter, Stephanie



Nielson. She’s the one who got in the plane crash. I followed her blog back home.



Anyways, it reminded me a lot about what my mind set used to be. I guess with feeling



so homesick and inadequate the past month (and I guess the months before I left too), I



forgot about how much I’m worth in God’s eyes. The Sis. Ash bore her testimony and



said that we promised spirits in pre-mortal life that we would find them and bring them



back home. That put a whole new purpose into my heart about missionary work. Then



on Wednesday we had district meeting. Elder Stewart lead us through two activities.



The first: he asked us “Do you believe Heavenly Father and Jesus Christ appeared to



Joseph Smith?”. Each member of our district that replied “yes”, Elder Stewart squirted



them with a water gun! Then he asked himself the same question and replied “no”... and



he got chocolate. We were all so shocked. The point of that was that the world will



reject us because of the things we know are true and sometimes they reward those who



don’t believe what we do. But the point was that no matter how wet we got form the gun



or no matter how bad we are rejected, we always need to stand up for what we believe



in. And in return Heavenly Father will bless us (we all got fancier chocolates



afterwards). The 2nd one: He asked Elder Rougeau if he considered us family and if he



loved us. Elder Rougeau replied “yes”. The Elder Stewart starts going around to each



district member and asks us if we wanted chocolate. Every time we accepted it, Elder



Rougeau had to do 10 push ups. After the first 3-4 elders that accepted the chocolate, it



just started to sound so painful for Elder Rougeau. The Elder before me, Elder Johnson



didn’t accept the chocolate. But Elder Rougeau still had to do 10 push ups. By the time



Elder Stewart got to me, I was just covering my face. Poor Elder Rougeau was so tired



and breathing/hurting pretty bad. I said yes to the chocolate though. And Sis. Ash said



no. He still had to do 10 for each. Oh man, my heart just hurt for hime. And that is



probably because I could see what Elder Stewart was referencing to. Elder Rougeau



represented Jesus Christ and the Atonement. Jesus suffered for all of us so that we can



gain the blessings from the atonement. Whether or not we choose to accept Him and



utilize the Atonement doesn’t matter. He suffered for each and every one of us. Some of



us can choose to ignore that fact (not accept the chocolate), but He went through the



pain nonetheless. Oh man, both activities were really powerful. My heart was so full of



gratitude. We also reported on our areas. Elder Steart asked Sis. Ash and I if we did our



district prayers. A little background info on that: Last district prayers. A little background



info on that: Last district meeting, Elder Stewart challenged our district to district prayers



that were similar to the mission prayers we have at 10 pm. Every morning, after we



exercise, we have to pray s a companionship for the success of our area. Then at lunch



before we eat, we need to pray for the success of our district. Then at 10 pm, it’s the



usual prayer for the success for our mission goal of 450 baptisms. Anywho, we told



Elder Stewart that we haven’t been doing it. He told us to try harder this week and



promised that if we do, we WILL see success and miracles. Well, guess what? He was



right! After our experiences at Sisters Conference and District meeting, Sis. Ash and I



did some goal setting. We are making little changes here and there to help us be better



missionaries and be closer to the spirit. As a result, the rest of this week has been



fantabulous!!! It’s so amazing! It blows my mind!



Wednesday afternoon, I learned how to weed a garden and how to make an American



breakfast (for dinner). On Thursday, we spent the day working hard! I had to do an



online family history course for missionaries and it got me so interested in family history



work. We went to set up a baptism calendar with our investigator, Justin, and taught his



niece, Makayla, about the Great Apostasy. Then we drove out to the country area to



have dinner with the Hammonds. The sky was so beautiful. And the Hammonds home



has such a special spirit. When we left, everything just felt SO GOOD. For the first time



ever, I told Sis. Ash that I loved being in Paris. The sunset was so beautiful and I was



just soaking in all the tender mercies. We visited the Hammonds grand daughter, Sister



Hoorer, who is a single mom of 4 and is working and starting her masters just after



finishing her under grad. She was saying how good it was to have sisters because the



Elders couldn’t come. It reminded me of the reason I’m out here. Pre. Wells (my branch



president) requested Sisters so we could help reactivate all the single sisters.



Ok this next part is the best! After seeing Sis. Hoorer, Sis. Ash was prompted to use the



last few minutes of the day to visit Sis. Smith. She has health problems and is not able



to make it to church. But she was able to go to the temple for the first time in 30 years



on Tuesday. And get this, SHE GAVE US A REFERRAL! She said her granddaughter



was thinking of bringing her kids to a church. We were so excited to contact her!! We



tried 3 times. The 1st time, we ended up creeping out one of her neighbours at the



trailer park so we booked it out of there. The 2nd time was when we tracted the whole



trailer park with her door as last... but she wasn’t home! THen in the evening, Sis.



Ash said she had a feeling we should go back and ride our bikes there before it gets



dark. So we knock on her door and she just kept shaking her head. Sis. Ash said she



had a feeling we should go back and ride our bikes there before it gets dark. So we



knock on her door and she just kept shaking her head. Sis. Ash tried so hard to keep



a conversation going with her, but she obviously didn’t want us there. Bummer! But as



we were getting our bikes, Sis. Ash saw a man walking on his lawn across from us.



Sis. Ash says “Sister Limas, go share a card with him”. Oh man, a painful groan came



out of my mouth. That was just way awkward. So sister Ash started asking him, and



made me continue. But guess what?! We were able to set an appointment with him!



WOO!!!! We  rode our bikes home excitedly and hopped into the car to visit less-former



investigators instead. So she told me to look at the list and pick a name that stood out.



I was prompted to choose the Evans. We drove out to their neighbourhood and as we



pulled up to their house, there was this huge commotion! They ran outside, glaring at



us like they didn’t want us there. But guess what? Debby Evans set up an appointment



with us cuz she was still interested in learning more (from when the Elders taught her)



and she was super excited about it too! Woo!! Oh man, the miracles! It is so awesome!



Our talks went well on Sunday. Oh, I am so in love with our branch. The members are



so great and I love all the kids. So stinking cute! The branch members help us out so



much! Agh, this weeks has just been so awesome. And I’m so so so happy I can finally



say I’m loving it out here. Heavenly Father loves me and I am blessed.



And Sis. Ash is awesome. She is such a good example to me. And we dialogue random



things all day which makes the work 10 times more fun.



Anywho, sorry that was a little long. But I just really had to share. I miss and love you



all! Write me :)



Love,



Sister Limas



P.S. Sis. Fuller’s (one of the recent converts) daughter, Taryn, is 13 and gives her



mom so much attitude. Sis. Fuller  told us that Taryn went ot Pres. Wells demanding



her name get removed from the church records. So she asked us last week if there



was something we could do. Well, Sis. Ash and I decided to take her out for ice cream



sometime and just have a girls day. Ever since we asked Taryn if we could, she has



just been so great. She’s not as rude to her mom, she is super excited to cook for us



for Young Women’s on Wednesday, and she even made us Reese cupcakes. And



we haven’t even taken her out yet! Under that tough attitude, she really is a softy. I



already lover her tones and want to help her with her testimony. Sis. Fuller just texted



us saying how Taryn’s been fasting with them as a family and just seems happier as



she’s getting closer to us. THAT JUST MELTED MY HEART. *cries* Everyone here is



just so grateful that there are finally sisters serving here. It makes me feel like I have a



huge responsibility... Which I do! And I’m so much more determined to fulfill it. I really



hope Sis. Ash and I don’t get transferred next week. There is so much work to do here



in Paris!!



Till next week, y’all :)


Paris - Shadows and Sunshine!

Monday, June 17, 2013

Hola!
This week has been so insanely great! Ugh, I love it. It didn’t start so great though...

Monday we had zone p-day and we played laser tag at the church building with Champaigne. It was so awkward being separated from Sister Ash. My team was all Elders and 2 other sisters. I was awkwardly standing in the corner *face palm*. The other two sisters stuck together and I and I really didn’t want to be the only girl amongst the elders. Ugh. On Tuesday we drove 3 hours to St. Louis for Sisters Conference. When we finally reached the city I was so super excited because everything reminded me of home. Buses, bus sheds, science centre, Union Staion... You name it. But the moment we arrived to the Frontinac Chapel, I felt SO homesick. All the sisters knew each other; Sister Ash was catching up with her old companions/baby girls; and I was once again standing there super awkwardly. Sister Clark even got my name wrong and thought I was Sister Vilaniga (Sis. Ash’s old companion). Oh man. I just felt so out of place. I walked into the chapel and the APs that picked me up from the airport smiled and waved at me. Ugh. I sat down thinking how ridiculously lonely I felt. I was honestly on the verge of tears. If you know me, then you know that it’s so hard for me to get along with girls sometimes. And then turns out the conference topic is “self worth”. Oh my goodness, as the APs started the training, I started crying in my seat, trying so hard not to make noises. It was terrible. They were talking about all this stuff about our self worth and having confidence in ourselves and knowing we were daughters of God. I was crying os bad. Not because it touched me or anything, but because I was feeling sorry for myself. Oh man, I’m looking back and I’m rolling my eyes at myself! Everything they were talking about was stuff I usually blog about, but here I was, not being able to be happy about the fact that I already had a testimony of all that. I was just super homesick. I really just wanted to run out of he chapel and go cry and pray somewhere. But I obviously couldn’t. And I didn’t want Sister Ash to know I was crying, so I stayed put. When it was lunch break, I got to see some of the Danish speaking visa-waiting sisters. Whew, ok finally some familiar faces. I asked them how the work was going and they all said they loved it. All I could really say was “I’m still getting used to it”. Oh dear. But during lunch, I got to chat with some of Sis. Ash’s companions. She talks about them all the time at home, so I knew a bit about them when I started chatting with them. Then one of the Senior Sisters comes up to me to give me my mail. I got a letter from Stan and it made me feel so much better. He was talking about goals and gave me a bunch of mission quotes/tracting and teaching examples. It was totally stuff I needed to hear (or read lol) at that moment. So I went throughout the rest of the conference thinking of new goals to help me work better out here. It made me feel so much better! They played the Mormon Message with Sis and Pres. Clark’s daughter, Stephanie Nielson. She’s the one who got in the plane crash. I followed her blog back home. Anyways, it reminded me a lot about what my mind set used to be. I guess with feeling so homesick and inadequate the past month (and I guess the months before I left too), I forgot about how much I’m worth in God’s eyes. The Sis. Ash bore her testimony and said that we promised spirits in pre-mortal life that we would find them and bring them back home. That put a whole new purpose into my heart about missionary work. Then on Wednesday we had district meeting. Elder Stewart lead us through two activities. The first: he asked us “Do you believe Heavenly Father and Jesus Christ appeared to Joseph Smith?”. Each member of our district that replied “yes”, Elder Stewart squirted them with a water gun! Then he asked himself the same question and replied “no”... and he got chocolate. We were all so shocked. The point of that was that the world will reject us because of the things we know are true and sometimes they reward those who don’t believe what we do. But the point was that no matter how wet we got form the gun or no matter how bad we are rejected, we always need to stand up for what we believe in. And in return Heavenly Father will bless us (we all got fancier chocolates afterwards). The 2nd one: He asked Elder Rougeau if he considered us family and if he loved us. Elder Rougeau replied “yes”. The Elder Stewart starts going around to each district member and asks us if we wanted chocolate. Every time we accepted it, Elder Rougeau had to do 10 push ups. After the first 3-4 elders that accepted the chocolate, it just started to sound so painful for Elder Rougeau. The Elder before me, Elder Johnson didn’t accept the chocolate. But Elder Rougeau still had to do 10 push ups. By the time Elder Stewart got to me, I was just covering my face. Poor Elder Rougeau was so tired and breathing/hurting pretty bad. I said yes to the chocolate though. And Sis. Ash said no. He still had to do 10 for each. Oh man, my heart just hurt for hime. And that is probably because I could see what Elder Stewart was referencing to. Elder Rougeau represented Jesus Christ and the Atonement. Jesus suffered for all of us so that we can gain the blessings from the atonement. Whether or not we choose to accept Him and utilize the Atonement doesn’t matter. He suffered for each and every one of us. Some of us can choose to ignore that fact (not accept the chocolate), but He went through the pain nonetheless. Oh man, both activities were really powerful. My heart was so full of gratitude. We also reported on our areas. Elder Steart asked Sis. Ash and I if we did our district prayers. A little background info on that: Last district prayers. A little background info on that: Last district meeting, Elder Stewart challenged our district to district prayers that were similar to the mission prayers we have at 10 pm. Every morning, after we exercise, we have to pray s a companionship for the success of our area. Then at lunch before we eat, we need to pray for the success of our district. Then at 10 pm, it’s the usual prayer for the success for our mission goal of 450 baptisms. Anywho, we told Elder Stewart that we haven’t been doing it. He told us to try harder this week and promised that if we do, we WILL see success and miracles. Well, guess what? He was right! After our experiences at Sisters Conference and District meeting, Sis. Ash and I did some goal setting. We are making little changes here and there to help us be better missionaries and be closer to the spirit. As a result, the rest of this week has been fantabulous!!! It’s so amazing! It blows my mind!

Wednesday afternoon, I learned how to weed a garden and how to make an American breakfast (for dinner). On Thursday, we spent the day working hard! I had to do an online family history course for missionaries and it got me so interested in family history work. We went to set up a baptism calendar with our investigator, Justin, and taught his niece, Makayla, about the Great Apostasy. Then we drove out to the country area to have dinner with the Hammonds. The sky was so beautiful. And the Hammonds home has such a special spirit. When we left, everything just felt SO GOOD. For the first time ever, I told Sis. Ash that I loved being in Paris. The sunset was so beautiful and I was just soaking in all the tender mercies. We visited the Hammonds grand daughter, Sister Hoorer, who is a single mom of 4 and is working and starting her masters just after finishing her under grad. She was saying how good it was to have sisters because the Elders couldn’t come. It reminded me of the reason I’m out here. Pre. Wells (my branch president) requested Sisters so we could help reactivate all the single sisters.

Ok this next part is the best! After seeing Sis. Hoorer, Sis. Ash was prompted to use the last few minutes of the day to visit Sis. Smith. She has health problems and is not able to make it to church. But she was able to go to the temple for the first time in 30 years on Tuesday. And get this, SHE GAVE US A REFERRAL! She said her granddaughter was thinking of bringing her kids to a church. We were so excited to contact her!! We tried 3 times. The 1st time, we ended up creeping out one of her neighbours at the trailer park so we booked it out of there. The 2nd time was when we tracted the whole trailer park with her door as last... but she wasn’t home! THen in the evening, Sis. Ash said she had a feeling we should go back and ride our bikes there before it gets dark. So we knock on her door and she just kept shaking her head. Sis. Ash said she had a feeling we should go back and ride our bikes there before it gets dark. So we knock on her door and she just kept shaking her head. Sis. Ash tried so hard to keep a conversation going with her, but she obviously didn’t want us there. Bummer! But as we were getting our bikes, Sis. Ash saw a man walking on his lawn across from us. Sis. Ash says “Sister Limas, go share a card with him”. Oh man, a painful groan came out of my mouth. That was just way awkward. So sister Ash started asking him, and made me continue. But guess what?! We were able to set an appointment with him! WOO!!!! We rode our bikes home excitedly and hopped into the car to visit less-former investigators instead. So she told me to look at the list and pick a name that stood out. I was prompted to choose the Evans. We drove out to their neighbourhood and as we pulled up to their house, there was this huge commotion! They ran outside, glaring at us like they didn’t want us there. But guess what? Debby Evans set up an appointment with us cuz she was still interested in learning more (from when the Elders taught her) and she was super excited about it too! Woo!! Oh man, the miracles! It is so awesome!

Our talks went well on Sunday. Oh, I am so in love with our branch. The members are so great and I love all the kids. So stinking cute! The branch members help us out so much! Agh, this weeks has just been so awesome. And I’m so so so happy I can finally say I’m loving it out here. Heavenly Father loves me and I am blessed.

And Sis. Ash is awesome. She is such a good example to me. And we dialogue random things all day which makes the work 10 times more fun.

Anywho, sorry that was a little long. But I just really had to share. I miss and love you all! Write me :)

Love,
Sister Limas

P.S. Sis. Fuller’s (one of the recent converts) daughter, Taryn, is 13 and gives her mom so much attitude. Sis. Fuller told us that Taryn went ot Pres. Wells demanding her name get removed from the church records. So she asked us last week if there was something we could do. Well, Sis. Ash and I decided to take her out for ice cream sometime and just have a girls day. Ever since we asked Taryn if we could, she has just been so great. She’s not as rude to her mom, she is super excited to cook for us for Young Women’s on Wednesday, and she even made us Reese cupcakes. And we haven’t even taken her out yet! Under that tough attitude, she really is a softy. I already lover her tones and want to help her with her testimony. Sis. Fuller just texted us saying how Taryn’s been fasting with them as a family and just seems happier as she’s getting closer to us. THAT JUST MELTED MY HEART. *cries* Everyone here is just so grateful that there are finally sisters serving here. It makes me feel like I have a huge responsibility... Which I do! And I’m so much more determined to fulfill it. I really hope Sis. Ash and I don’t get transferred next week. There is so much work to do here in Paris!!


Till next week, y’all :)


Paris - week 2

Monday, June 3, 2013

ALOHA!

So before I start...remember how I said that as missionaries we all pray at 10:00pm. Sis Ash told me she invited her family to pray at that time as well. Toronto is an hour ahead of Illinois. If you want to pray along with us, hit the floor at 11:00pm ;) that's only if you're all awake of course :P

My District
So last monday i met my district for the first time. Not gonna lie, i was a little judgemental LOL. I was like oh goodness why aren't there any other sisters?! And none of the elders talked to us when we got out of the car so it was just weird. But we had a great district meeting and they are all weird, but im weird too, so i guess it all works out XD I made them crepes for district lunch. I must say I was pretty proud of myself. The crepes were perfect. And if you know me and my patience with things on a frying pan, you know "perfect" was impossible back home. I was so happy haha. And i felt cool, yo. My district leader is so awesome. His name is elder stewart from wyoming. Every night when he calls to check up on us Sis Ash and I just tease him. So funny. Today is Zone pday and we are playing laser tag. We threatened Elder Stewart that we were gonna kill him since he forgot to ask the zone leaders if we could go to the temple tomorrow. I just said we were the darkest companions in our zone so he wouldnt be able to see us in the dark bahahaha and that his red hair would be our target.

Marshall
WOO! We finally got to leave Paris on Saturday! We went to Marshall to check up on some of the elder's investigators. Baha, and get this. We found an Asian buffet! Sis Ash has been craving that stuff since she came out. So we went in super excited. I was more excited to see the asian lady. And we also saw two black people in Marshall as well. Ok, growing up in a very multicultural society like Toronto...Paris is a huge culture shock. When Sis Ash and I are walking around we dont know if people are staring at us because of our tags or because it is so darn obvious we are from out of town bahaha. We joke around about it Alllllll the time. Its too funny. Anywho, we got to one investigator, Gary. He's an atheist but he was definitely open with the elders. He has a Jehovah's Witness gf who hates the elders lol...oh dear, the more she's gonna hate us! But he was very nice and told us to keep visiting him, especially when his gf is home so she can she nothing bad is going to happen. And then we went tracting...oh my goodness, I hate tracting in the small towns. Its just the kind of town with all the trailer houses that make you think something terrible is going to happen to you. We joke around how each shed is like a murder house and a torture chamber. Anywho, at one point Sis Ash was like "you're doing the rest of the houses down the street" ugh. So i was forced to talk to these people. At one point this guy comes out of his house and I'm asking if he's heard about the Book of Mormon. He was super nice, but obv didnt want to talk more with us. Once he walked into the house, Sis Ash goes "Oooooh he is gorgeous! His accent was HOT!". I was dying. She kept going on and joking around about it. I couldnt do the other houses. So i forced her to do them. Bahaha. BTW, I am developing a country accent. Its so funny. And Sis Ash and I will dialogue in country accents while we're driving. She cracks me up.

Food Pantry
We get to do service at the food pantry every wednesday morning, and this was our first trip. Oh my goodness, I couldn't help but feel so sad for these people. There are like 600 families that come here every month. It's so sad. The Elders had told us it was super hard for people to find jobs PLUS there isn't much motivation. Most of the houses I walk into in Paris either are a huge mess, or smell like human pee, or have dust/dogs/cats which irritate my face. I can handle not breathing in, but sis ash gets sick to the stomach most of the time. But working there and serving in this area just makes me SO GRATEFUL for having a clean, tidy home. Seriously, when I come home in 18 months, the first thing I am going to do when I walk into the apartment is embrace the floor and the couch.

Service
So apparently I miss my chores because I have vacuumed THREE houses in THREE days straight. Baha. Well, Sis Ash and I cleaned out our own apartment. And then we helped clean out Sis Black's apartment. She was in the nursing home for some time and we had to clean it before she returned home. And we helped Sis Fuller clean her house too. 

Sunday
So...Im giving a talk on Sunday. I will let you know how that goes.

This week
I am looking forward to Zone Pday today and Sisters Conference tomorrow! And then district meeting and food pantry on wednesday. Fun stuff!

I miss you all! Love you!

-Sister Limas



my lovely chaos © . QUINN CREATIVES DESIGN .